Padauk

Common Name(s): Burma Padauk

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus macrocarpus

Color/Appearance: Heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale golden yellow to a deeper reddish brown. Color tends to darken to a golden brown over time. Yellow sapwood is well demarcated from heartwood. Overall, Burma Padauk’s color tends to be less red and more subdued than African Padauk. Because of its higher density (as compared to African Padauk), and its interlocked grain, Burma Padauk can be difficult to work with. Burma Padauk turns, glues, and finishes well. Padauk has a faint aromatic scent while being worked. Pen blanks, Veneer, flooring, turned objects, musical instruments, furniture, tool handles, and other small specialty wood objects. Burma Padauk is the heaviest and hardest of all types of Padauk (Pterocarpus genus) commercially available. The color tends to be a bit more subdued than the more common African variety.

Pictures are just sample images. You would get similar Pieces.

FOR BULK ORDERS OF MORE PRODUCTS CONTACT US AND WE WILL BE WILLING TO ASSIST YOU.

show blocks helper
  

Showing the single result